Name: Elizabeth Turvey Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 21, 1977
Location Last Seen: Kitty Hawk, Dare County, North Carolina.
Date of Birth: April 4, 1923
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Betty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Information: Diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia. Under treatment at time of disappearance. She was fully functioning and her illness was not obvious. Fair complexion with freckles.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mrs. Brown was last seen February 21, 1977. Her red, white and blue 1976 Limited Edition Vega was found near Kitty Hawk Fishing Pier, NC in a parking lot near the Southern Shores Hotel. The keys were in the ignition, her purse, glasses and coat were still inside the vehicle which was found unlocked. Her place of residence was Rocky Mount, NC.
Agency Name: Rocky Mount Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det.Tamika Locke
Agency Phone Number: 252-972-1411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007008215
NamUs Case Number: 2534
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb