144UFOH - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
4
Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's ring.

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1996
Location of Discovery: Sandusky, Erie County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior (1995-1996)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning under unknown circumstances

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Black with possible White admixture. She was initially identified as Caucasian, however later indications showed an 85% probabilty that she was African-American.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had delivered at least one child and the report says that she had had a difficult delivery. She had a vertical scar, 7.0" x .2" on the abdomen. Autopsy reports showed she once had had an appendectomy, a hysterectomy, and a gall bladder operation. Her earlobes had been pierced twice in each ear. Long, manicured fingernails. The body had no other distinguishing features, such as birthmarks, or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several teeth were missing from the upper front, and appear to be recently missing, as the bone had not healed around the sockets.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing brightly colored, blue floral bikini underwear, and the waistband from a pair of panty hose.
Jewelry: 14 Karat white gold ring, with a solitaire diamond, on the 3rd finger of the right hand. It was inscribed with "CE." It appeared to be part of a wedding set which fits into another ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partially decomposed body washed up on the shore of Lake Erie near the Cedar Point Chaussee, Ohio, between Toledo and Cleveland, in 1996. The woman's body was found face down in the sand along the rocks. Her face was deteriorated beyond recognition. The lake's currents could have brought the body from Toledo or Detroit. Investigators don't know whether the death was accidental or a homicide. The cause of death has been listed as a drowning. There were no signs that she had been shot or stabbed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Erie County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian Baxter
Agency Phone Number: 419-625-0654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 241-96

Agency Name: Sandusky Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4756

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ohio Attorney General
Dr. Linda Spurlock
Sandusky Police Department
The Associated Press
Faceswerx

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/06; Last Updated: 10/22/17