Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: December 14, 2002
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 166 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very short mustache, sparse beard, tribal tattoo on left arm, pierced tongue
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark t-shirt, light colored pants, white socks, work boots, belt, underwear
Jewelry: Red, dumb-bell shaped tongue stud
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was sitting on railroad tracks at North 21 Avenue and Taylor Street when he was struck by a train. He had a high blood alcohol level.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-1751
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1043
Former Hot Case Number: 966
Added: 2/19/08; Last Updated: 3/17/21