1449UFCA - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1983
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Brain hemmorrhage

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 6'1/2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/8" mole on her left upper arm. Nails painted with pearly-white polish, which was chipped.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental quality. Lateral incisors, left canine and left and right 1st pre-molars missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pair of gray shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive in front of the Salvation Army building on North B. Street in Sacramento, California. She was taken to Sutter General Hospital where she died. The manner of death was ruled undetermined due to the absence of trauma to her body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Gin
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9320
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb@saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 83-01347

NCIC Case Number: U880006251
NamUs Case Number: 2402
Former Hot Case Number: 554

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 9/21/18