Date of Discovery: May 28, 1983
Location of Discovery: Sunland, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 95 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Purple nail polish on the left thumb.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA:Unknown
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: One yellow-metal hoop earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's naked remains were discovered, hidden under a set of bushes at 10900 Cottonwood Avenue. Residents stated they started smelling a foul odor ten days prior to the discovery.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-06796
NCIC Case Number: U034767543
NamUs Case Number: 4277
Former Hot Case Number: 1959
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Daily News of Los Angeles Archive
Added: 7/13/10; Last Updated: 9/21/18