1447UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: La Canada, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days to a month prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, long and parted in the middle; held in two pigtails.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Leg hair unshaved; "extremely long."

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work, that appeared done in a dental school. The work appeared to be 2-5 years old.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA:Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue print neckerchief loosely around neck.
Jewelry: A small gold hoop earring in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's severely decomposed remains were found off of a mountain trail at George's Gap, north of the Angeles Crest Highway in La CaƱada, California on July 18, 1982.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-09029

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe #85; 1982-02215-1250-011

NCIC Case Number: U763663700
NamUs Case Number: 4300
Former Hot Case Number: 796

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 9/15/07; Last Updated: 03/10/21