Date of Discovery: July 2, 1982
Location of Discovery: Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 19 1/2" (1'7 1/2")
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: She was placed in a blue flowered pillowcase that was inside of a green and yellow striped bag with the label, THE SHOE BENCH, Highland Mall, Austin, Texas.
The full-term infant was located in a dumpster at the North-East end of a parking lot at 200 Jibboom Street in Sacramento, California on July 2, 1982.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9320
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 82-1197
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-38860
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 54134
Former Hot Case Number: 552
Sacramento County Coroner
NamUs
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 03/10/21