1445UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: January 9, 1982
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 84 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old surgical scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA:Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Yellow-metal class ring reading "Mission Bay Buccaneers 1976," a yellow-metal band and a yellow-metal chain with a locket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered at the King Edward Hotel, 121 East 5th St., in Room #226. She had previously checked in with a man who knew her only as "Vivian."

She claimed to be homeless and didn't have any family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator, Identifications
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1982-00430

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U034765435
NamUs Case Number: 4317
Former Hot Case Number:1587

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/09; Last Updated: 11/19/2023