1444UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: April 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Garden Grove, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-20 years old
Race: Unknown; Black has been excluded
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left hand was noticably smaller than right. Left ulna was also smaller. Slight build. Possibly gave birth or had late-term abortion. Cocaine was in her system.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Two fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was discovered in a burning metal trash bin in front of ouch of Class Auto Body and Paint at 11591 Anabel Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Department
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 86-02061-KG

Agency Name: Garden Grove Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-741-5838
Agency E-Mail: police(at)garden-grove.org
Agency Case Number: 86-17486

NCIC Case Number: U430021583
NamUs Case Number: 7657
Former Hot Case Number: 499

Information Source(s)

Namus
Orange County Coroner's Department
Garden Grove Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 9/15/18