Name: Dawnia Jo Howard
Case Classification: Endangered missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1985
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Date of Birth: May 13, 1957
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'3"
Weight: 116 - 126 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dawnia Jo Volkmann, Dawnia Nolen; Dawnia Jo Vokman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her left breast
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Howard was last seen in San Antonio, TX on December 14, 1985. Foul play is possible.
Her husband, confessed killer Richard Clinton Howard, faced a murder charge in her disappearance but the charge was dropped because investigators couldn't find a body or a murder weapon.
He married Jean Lavelle "Cora" Howard in 1986. She was last seen on June 23, 1999 and was located deceased in 2003 after Howard led police to her body.
Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kimberly Bower
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-557360
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8601013
NamUs Case Number: 8547
NCIC Case Number: M-321060383
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse (No Profile)
Oceanas Herald Journal
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-26-2022 - By: hwa