Date of Discovery: April 27, 1984
Location of Discovery: Keyes, Stanislaus County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - Cardiomyopathy and Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed scar on abdomen, consistent with a hysterectomy; scars on bilateral wrists.
Dentals: Available. Natural teeth; some were missing due to extraction or possible congentital absence.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Multicolor pullover blouse, blue nylon quilted coat, gray/khaki pants, brown belt with Thunderbird and diamond design, white socks with ali=ligator emblem, white tennis shoes with green leather trim - holes present in heel/big toe area.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered at Foot and Keyes Road in Keyes, California on April 27, 1984. This was an area that had knee high weeds with boards present blocking the body from weeds. The decedent was found in a sleeping position.
She was most likely transient or homeless, based on her clothing and the location she was found.
Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nunes
Agency Phone Number: 209-552-2468
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S4-07603
Agency Name: Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department-Coroner's Division
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Ah You
Agency Phone Number: 209-567-4510
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-4-56
NCIC Case Number: U145704836
NamUs Case Number: 13028
Former Hot Case Number: 1761
NamUs
Stanislaus County Coroner
Added: 6/25/09; Last Updated: 9/15/18