1443DFFL - Carol Elaine Donn

1 AP
Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 46 years (circa 2009)

Name: Carol Elaine Donn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 15, 1963
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Kitty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of rose on left shoulder; a 3" long scar on her left hip; a scar on her stomach from appendectomy; scar on stomach; and a mole on her forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Homemade penny earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donn left home on January 2, 1981 while her mother was at work. All of Donn's belongings were left behind including her purse. Donn had runaway several times in the past but usually returned within several weeks. Once she went as far as New York. There has been no contact with Donn since she left home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Coordinator Amanda Bardin
Agency Phone Number: 800-458-8477; 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-34009

Agency Name: Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Agency Contact Person: David Raymond
Agency Phone Number: 888-356-4774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

NCIC Case Number: M109884971
NCMEC Case Number: 1087253
NamUs Case Number: 6022

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
NCMEC
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/19/2023 - By: kc