1442UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 31, 2000
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-53 years old
Race: White. Possibly Native American and/or Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An old fracture of lumbar vertebrae #2 and might have received medical care.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A group of workers discovered the skeletal remains in a backyard along Capitol Avenue. She was wrapped in an old blanket was located in the backyard of a vacant, downtown house on Capitol Avenue in Sacramento, California on July 31, 2000.

Her head is listed as "not recovered" but dental records are available.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Coroner Kim Gin
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9257
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 00-3261

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 00-5968

NCIC Case Number: U630003495
NamUs Case Number: 2369
Former Hot Case Number: 535

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/2/18