Name: Wendy Rene Smith
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 1995
Location Last Seen: York, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: August 16, 1962
Age: 33 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Wendy Rene Laughlin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An earring in her left nostril. Two 5.9" scars on her left arm. Fingerprints available.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A black skirt, a black sweater, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 13, 1995 at 10:00 pm Wendy Smith, of Toronto started work as an exotic dancer at the Fantasia Night Club formerly located at 10097 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill. Smith was supposed to have returned to her residence after finishing work the following morning at 03:00 am, but never arrived. On April 16, 1995 Wendy Smith was reported missing by a roommate.
Agency Name: York Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: Homicide & Missing Persons unit - 905-830-0303 ext. 7898
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
CPIC Case Number: 95-39764
NCIC Case Number: M-103120965
York Regional Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr