Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction by LSU FACES
Date of Discovery: February 25, 1990
Location of Discovery: Lander County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 to 24 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered from a condition called Osteomeylitis which is a bone deformity that looks like someone dripped candle wax on the bone; antemortem trauma to the right leg that may have affected the right hip and the way she walked
Dentals: Available; amalgam fillings noted on teeth #2(O), #3(OL-L), #9(L), #15(O), #18(O) and #31(O); root canals with composite restorations noted on teeth #7 & #8; impacted wisdom teeth #17 & 32
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; nucDNA available at NDIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Hand-crafted sterling silver ring with turquoise and coral triangular shaped stones inlaid in an alternating pattern, size 7.5 to 8
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hikers discovered the victim's partial skeletal remains widely scattered in the vicinity of Hilltop Road on Shoshone Mountain in rural Lander County, once used for mining.
There were signs the victim suffered multiple blows to the head, which could not be determined to have occurred before or after death. There was also evidence of dismemberment, possibly with a saw. The woman's torso was never recovered.
The remains were initially believed to be that of a male.
Agency Name: Lander County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Derek Zacharias
Agency Phone Number: 775-635-1100 ext 1421
Agency E-Mail: dzacharias(at)landerso.org
Agency Case Number: CR6296-90
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 236-90
Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-4808
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C-90-088
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson or Maria Allaire
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761 (Wilson) or 225-578-4775 (Allaire)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-15
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7532
Former Hot Case Number: 723
Former Doe Network Case Number: 2072UMNV & 995UFNV
NamUs
LSU FACES
Washoe County Coroner (archived)
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 2/19/22