The images on the right have been age-progressed to 27, 34, and 40 years
Name: Mark Joseph Himebaugh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1991
Location Last Seen: Del Haven, Cape May County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: May 23, 1980
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on his face; birthmark on torso; fractured left heel prior to disappearance; takes; Prozac; for behavioral issues; frequently had tantrums and angry outbursts but behavior had been improving prior to disappearance; bites fingernails; right-handed
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue U.S.N. sweatshirt; gray "Docker"-style pants; gray jacket with four velcro outer pockets with Red/Blue/gray plaid lining; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mark was last seen at approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 25, 1991, near his family's home on Sunray Road in rural Del Haven. Mark had received permission from his mother to watch as firefights fought a small brush fire which had broken out near the family's home. His mother left to run an errand and was held up in traffic for 40 minutes; upon her arrival home, she saw that Mark did not return to the residence. She assumed he was playing with several neighborhood children. Mark has never been heard from again.
Investigators did learn that Mark may have been seen entering a nearby park with an unidentified female child at approximately 3:40 p.m. however, this report has never been confirmed.
Extensive air and ground searches by authorities uncovered his left shoe, which was located approximately 75 yards from his house. No other evidence has been discovered in this case.
Agency Name: Middle Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective 1st Class Allan McClure
Agency Phone Number: 609-465-8700
Agency E-Mail: investigations(at)middletownship.com
Agency Case Number: 1991-17695
Agency Name: Cape May County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective George Meyer
Agency Phone Number: 609-465-1135
Agency E-Mail: prosecutor(at)cmcpros.net
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police-Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000 ext. 2894
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)njsp.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1892
NCIC Case Number: M-531019515
NCMEC Case Number: 762514
NamUs
NCMEC
NJ SP
Cape May CO Prosecutor's Office
FBI
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr