1439UMAZ - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: December 21, 2000
Location of Discovery: Sasabe, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, 3 cm long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two pairs of blue denim pants. Brown leather belt with white metal buckle. Gray sweat pants. Green jacket. Blue bulletproof vest, Safari Land Body Armo brand. Pullover sweatshirt, light blue. Plaid button-up shirt. Scarf. Black boots. White socks and gray socks. Gray denim pants were also in his possession.
Jewelry: Black Casio watch.
Additional Personal Items: Marlboro cigarettes, two lighters, American and Mexican currency, lip balm and a note.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located by a rancher in remote desert area, nothwest of La Rosa Ranch Roadd and Highway 286.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML00-2068

NCIC Case Number: U410001969
NamUs Case Number: 7231
NCMEC Case Number: 1184120

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 7/3/10; Last Updated: 4/16/18