Date of Discovery: February 26, 2001
Location of Discovery: Vero Beach, Indian River County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined. Possible homicide.
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 6, 2001, a grove worker discovered the body of an infant girl floating in an irrigation ditch in a remote area surrounded by citrus groves in the 2600 block of 82nd Avenue in Vero Beach.
She probably was alive at the time she was thrown in the ditch.
No cause of death was apparent, but officials suspect she died from suffocation or drowning.
She is known by the nickname "Baby Hope."
Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-00084
Agency Name: Indian River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 772-569-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-13326
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1065
Former Hot Case Number: 264
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/28/18