The victim's necklaces, clothing and belt with a detailed sketch of the belt design
Date of Discovery: March 24, 2005
Location of Discovery: Estacada, Clackamas County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2001-2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'5"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Signs of osteophytic lipping present on several metacarpals. Endocranial sutures not fused.
Dentals: Available. Significant wear on dentition.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Five-pocket style button-and-zip denim jeans, dark blue coat with ribbing at the waist and a faux fur-trimmed lapel collar, and a leather belt with an etched design.
Jewelry: Two necklaces (pictured) were found in a pocket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A property owner in Estacada was spraying pesticide on a section of his private land and Christmas tree farm when he came upon remnants of a jacket and a pair of pants, and subsequently human skeletal remains.
The area had been clear cut two years prior. Investigators believe the remains had been there for a period of time, possibly years, and may have been buried prior to their discovery.
Investigators are unable to determine the cause of death, however there is concern foul play may be a factor.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: ME: 05-0431; LE: 05-11144 (CCSO)
NCIC Case Number: U700022589
NamUs Case Number: UP #5659
Added: 7/2/10; Last Updated: 7/23/2021