1438UFMI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Jane Wankmiller; enhanced image of the victim's watch; possible likeness of the victim's watch

Date of Discovery: May 20, 1996
Location of Discovery: Highland Park, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide - shot in the neck

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Possibly biracial (Black and White)
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 191 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown hair pulled back into a ponytail with a white bow. Full Curly texture. Had a reddish tint. Hair sat just above her shoulders.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails were long and painted purple; toenails were painted pink. Old, 4cm horizontal linear scar below right kneecap. Freckles present on face. Blood type "O". The victim was drug free, but may have smoked cigarettes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No missing teeth. Three had fillings, yet some had untreated decay.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with yellow smiley faces and red lip prints, white JXP Designs skirt, white lace bra, black athletic shoes with white trim (size 8.5), white socks.
Jewelry: Gold-toned women's Rumours brand wristwatch in the shape of a teddy bear with brown leather band on her left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: White bow in her hair

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in an alley behind 387 Cortland Street in Highland Park, Michigan. She had been shot in the neck hours before she was discovered. She may have traveled along the Lodge Freeway.

Her remains were exhumed in 2016 for DNA, which was successfully obtained.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Highland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kelly Dupuis
Agency Phone Number: 313-252-0050, ext. 320 OR 313-600-9205
Agency E-Mail: kdupuis(at)highlandparkcity.us
Agency Case Number: 2860-96

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-4460

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Sarah Krebs
Agency Phone Number: 517-332-2521
Agency E-Mail: msp-missingpersons(at)michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe 43

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11787
NCMEC Case Number: 1228681

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Detroit News
FBI ViCap

Admin Notes

Added: 08/19/2018; Last Updated: 03/31/2022