1437UMFL - Unidentified Male

Left: 2023 University of South Florida Rendering update. Reconstructions of the decedent (middle by the University of South Florida, right by Wes Neville).

Date of Discovery: February 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Riverview, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning under undetermined circumstances

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair: Gray, 1/2 inch beard/mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #7 and #10 are in cross-bite with teeth #22 and #27. #12 and #13 were decayed below the gingival height. Evidence of decay noted throughout the dentition. #3-5 badly decayed into into the pulpal chamber. Deep decay noted #28 and #29. A class 1 molar relationship noted with minimal anterior overbite and overjet seen on full mandibular closure. Slight to moderate bone loss noted throughout the mouth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray t-shirt and gray trousers.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was was found floating in the Alafia River in Riverview, Florida on February 14, 2008. The location was near 10500 Bridgewood Drive.

It is believed the man was homeless. He died from drowning, although the medical examiner could not determine the manner of death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500 or 813-914-4509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-01023

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Moises Garcia
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-96040

NCIC Case Number: U070019703
NamUs Case Number: 868
Former Hot Case Number: 974

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Tampa Bay Times

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/2008; Last Updated: 02-28-2024