1437UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman; original and enhanced images of tattoo. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 21, 1984
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-23 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair: Light brown with darker roots. About 6" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a butterfly on the right side of lower abdomen. Round scar on the middle of left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Je Taime brand pin-striped pants, a dark top, Fayva brand shoes, panties, and a belt.
Jewelry: White and blue necklace. A pair of earrings were also found in the hotel room.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in room #165 at the Nutel Motel located at 1906 W. 3rd Street in Los Angeles, California on August 21, 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-10453

NCIC Case Number: U042126487
NamUs Case Number: 4219
NCMEC Case Number: 1184178

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 8/18/18; Last Updated: 9/27/20