1436UMIL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI.

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1974
Location of Discovery: Channahon, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1972-1974
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #2 lost filling; #11 appears to be cementing material 3/4 gold crown anchor for fixed bridge; #16 bony impaction, midcoronal fracture. Extensive dental work a week or two before death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sweater, blue jeans (size 31), and brown Builtrite work boots (size 9).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters found the decedent in a creek bed in a partly wooded area adjacent to crop land. This location is also near a motel located on I-55 near I-80.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan or Joe Piper
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UN 74-01

Agency Name: Will County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-313-031

NCIC Case Number: U705518046
NamUs Case Number: 5212

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/4/09; Last Updated: 8/20/19