The image on the right is age-progressed to 55 years.
Name: Sandra Lee Hopler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 29, 1973
Location Last Seen: Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: June 8, 1955
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sandy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on back of hand between thumb and index webbing, a small mole near left side of lip, a small scar on one eyebrow and pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Burgundy blazer, dark blouse, and a tan shoulder purse.
Jewelry: a new SEIKO gold face watch
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Hopler, a native of Essex County, NJ, was reported missing on September 29, 1973 from Keystone Junior College, where she was a student.
She had told her roommate that she was going to New York City for a visit. She was last seen at a bus station in Scranton, PA.
Hopler has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Trooper P.J. McGurrin
Agency Phone Number: 570-963-3156
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R1-7906
NamUs Case Number: 8897
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NCMEC
Pennsylvania Missing Persons
Added: 3/10/2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr