1434UFFL - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: June 13, 1982
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pulmonary emphysema. Spina bifida occulta in the sacrum.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's torso was located floating in a canal, 200 yards east of the 37 mile marker rest area of Alligator Alley, about 37 miles east of Naples.

The head, legs, arms and breasts had been removed, and the word "drug" was carved into the back. Law enforcement officials said they thought the torso had been dumped in the canal after the woman had been murdered in another location.

An extensive ground and air search was conducted for several miles in all directions from the scene where the victim was located, with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1982-00113

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Cherney
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050 or 239-793-9300
Agency E-Mail: kim.cherney(at)colliersheriff.org or homicide(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 82-25602

Agency Name: SW FL Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-780-TIPS (1-800-780-8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1277
Former Hot Case Number: 819

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Collier County Sheriff
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/14/07; Last Updated: 7/16/18