1432UFCA - Unidentified Female

PLEASE NOTE: VICTIM'S HAIR WAS SHORTER THAN DEPICTED
Reconstructions of the victim; images of shoes (second image is enhanced). To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 5, 2009
Location of Discovery: Irvine, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-26 years old, although dental age listed at 25-35
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8" to 6'1"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Short and curly, about 3" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Single piercing in each ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No dental work.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black camisole blouse, a black skirt, multi-colored animal print undershorts, possibly a bra (which was burned) and unique, size 10 black open-toe Glaze high heels with multiple black straps across the front closed with a metal zipper, manufactured by Elegance Enterprise.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was walking in Santa Ana, California when she was approached by Gabino Valdivia-Guzman, who was driving in the area. She agreed to get into his vehicle, negotiating a price for sex, not knowing his brother, Zenaido Valdivia-Guzman was hiding in the van. Both men admitted to drinking that night.

When she became aware of Zenaido's presence, she began screaming and attemted to escape, prompting the brothers to strangle and beat her until she died.

The body was dumped in a parking lot in Irvine, California. The brothers attempted to burn the body, dumping less than a gallon of gasoline on the body and setting it afire, which did not damage her body beyond recognition.

The body was found the next morning by a man driving through the area. DNA under her fingernails indicated the brothers were involved in her slaying, the DNA matched in November 2010.

The victim had no arrest records, based on fingerprinting. Her DNA and dental X-Rays did not match anyone in national databases. Authorities went to local retailers to see if anyone remembered selling the pair of distint high-heels to a woman matching her description, but nobody remembered her.

The brothers pleaded not guilty to first degree murder, as they claimed they did not plan to murder the unidentified female. They are being tried separately; Zenaido's first trial ended in a mistrial and a new trial is expected.

The victim's body was eventually cremated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 09-07236-RA

Agency Name: Irvine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Dave Klug
Agency Phone Number: 949-724-7163
Agency E-Mail: dklug(at)cityofirvine.org
Agency Case Number: 09-13328

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7693
NCMEC Case Number: 1197905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Orange County Weekly
Orange County Register (4/27/16)
Orange County Register (5/13/16)
Orange County Register (5/17/16)
Orange County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 7/13/18; Last Updated: 7/13/18