1432DMNH - Alexander Haig Tafralian

Alexander Tafralian Alexander Tafralian

Name: Alexander Haig Tafralian
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1963
Location Last Seen: Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1909
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-6'0"
Weight: 160-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, receding
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alexander Tafralian, a successful Manchester salesman of aluminum windows and siding, and suspected bookie, was last seen at a Manchester social club, the now defunct Sacca Bar. He had a large amount of money with him.

Tafralian's green station wagon was found the next evening on a North End Street, but he never surfaced. The following month, police enlisted the public's help in the search, saying they believed Tafralian had met foul play.

Police searched several quarries in Milford in 1967 and then dug up a plot of land in Bedford in 1973.

In 2004, police acting on a tip searched again for evidence in Tafralian's case, using a metal detector. The detector indicated the presence of a metal object about thirteen feet long and seven feet wide, buried over a dozen feet under a diverted stream near the Manchester Country Club. A civil engineer who studied the area believes the stream could not have developed the diversion naturally; authorities theorize that someone made the diversion on purpose to cover up what they were burying. Police believe that the buried object is a car and that Tafralian's body is inside it. They lack the evidence to get a search warrant to conduct digs in the area, however, so their theory cannot be investigated further.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Manchester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lucas Hobbs
Agency Phone Number: 603-668-8711
Agency E-Mail: ManchesterPD(at)ci.manchester.nh.us
Agency Case Number: 16-016030

Agency Name: Bedford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Michael Monahan
Agency Phone Number: 603-472-5113
Agency E-Mail: mmonahan(at)bedfordnh.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 35790

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FaceBook - Missing, Please Find Us
The Union Leader - Oct. 24, 2013
The Nashua Telegraph - Oct. 19, 2013
The Boston Globe - September 19, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: hb