1431UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer

Date of Discovery: December 16, 2005
Location of Discovery: Plantation, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have suffered from arthritis

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Old Navy jeans, nylon wind breaker-style jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Hand trimmer, knife blade, bottle, plastic bags

Circumstances of Discovery

A set of bones were found in a drainage pipe in the 4500 block of West Sunrise Boulevard in Plantation. Investigators determined the bones were likely that of a man in his 30s or 40s, possibly of Vietnamese heritage or another minority. His cause of death is undetermined. One or more limbs and one or both hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 2005-01939

Agency Name: Plantation Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective M. Lopez
Agency Phone Number: 954-797-2100
Agency E-Mail: MLopez(at)psd.plantation.org
Agency Case Number: 1098-05-12

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1022
Former Hot Case Number: 963

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/17/08; Last Updated: 4/19/21