1430UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: April 22, 2008
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black and gray, wiry in texture
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of arthritis at the elbow, wrist, and spinal joints.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; moderate to advanced dental wear, approximately 8 teeth lost antemortem, abscess or infecton in teeth #3 & 19
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Champion undershirt; blue Gap Body boxer shorts, size XL; black socks; black braided belt; Wrangler jeans, size 29X30; black Cross Trekkers velcro sneakers, size 8.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Money, pocket knife, shoe horn, set of keys

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's decomposed body was found a few feet off the shoreline at Lorna Doone Park. He was believed to have been a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: ME 2008-000518

Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-246-2470
Agency E-Mail: opd(at)orlando.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-174528

NCIC Case Number: U-990024778
NamUs Case Number: 2282

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, FL) - April 23, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 5/27/10; Last Updated: 6/3/21