1430DMBC - Anthony A. Robinson

1
Robinson, circa 1972

Name: Anthony A. Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1972
Location Last Seen: Kincolith, British Columbia, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 5, 1934
Age: 37 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, greying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: John Smith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen aboard his boat, Boston Rock heading home in inclement weather to the community of

Kincolith, British Columbia, in February 14, 1972. He never arrived.

Neither his boat nor his body was ever found.

A man matching Robinson's description reportedly was seen around Juneau and Hoonah, Alaska, in 2004. His family believes it is possible he has amnesia and is living on his boat up the coast, not knowing he has a family looking for him, or that he belongs to the House of Chief Mountain.

Robinson had been appointed a provincial judge in British Columbia about a year before he disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP - Prince Rupert
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-624-2136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Not Entered

Information Source(s)

Juneau Empire Online

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr