Name: Virginia Sue Pictou Noyes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 27, 1993
Location Last Seen: Houlton, Aroostook County, Maine
Date of Birth: April 2, 1967
Age: 26 years old
Race: Mi'kmaq Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 115 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Pictou-Noyes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High cheek bones; Playboy Bunny tattoo on her left shoulder; tattoo with "Larry" on right ankle; tattoo of small cross between right thumb and forefinger; a V-shaped scar on her right forearm muscle; scar tissue on her left elbow
Dentals: Not Available; a tooth indentation on one of her front teeth, left from center
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White T-Shirt; blue jeans; denim jacket; white LA Gear sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Virginia went missing on the evening of Sunday, April 24, 1993. She was last seen as a patient at the Bangor, ME Hospital.
Authorities believe she went missing from a truck stop in Houlton (which is about 2 hours away from Bangor) Her husband was in jail that night for assaulting Virginia, he did post bail but the authorities are unsure if he ever caught up with her.
Virginia is a Native American Indian of the Mi'kmaq Nation, mother of 5 children, and a resident of Easton, Maine. Her family is from Nova Scotia.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrin Crane
Agency Phone Number: 207-532-5462
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FC9301969
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa