142UMHI - Unidentified Male

RECONSTRUCTION RECONSTRUCTION RECONSTRUCTION
Reconstruction of Victim by HPD Forensic Artist, Joe Aragon

Date of Discovery: June 15, 1997
Location of Discovery: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: Early 80s
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 6'0"
Weight: 177 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to left nasal bone. Signs of osteoarthritis of right foot bones

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Lower jaw not found
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Nike" shoe, blue & yellow color (unknown size) first introduced on the market in 1981; sock remnants (unknown color)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in June 1997 by several mountain bikers along Kuliouou Ridge. A second search resulted in the recovery of a Nike tennis shoe that may have belonged to the victim. The shoe was manufactured in 1981

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3394
Agency Case Number: 97-231415

Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner - Honolulu
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3087
Agency Case Number: 97-0622

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5621

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Honolulu Police Department
Honolulu Star-Advertiser

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 11/26/18