Date of Discovery: March 23, 1973
Location of Discovery: Phelen, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1963-1973
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Asian/Native
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Maxilla missing, #27 root only, #17 and #32 unerupted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
X-Rays: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were brought into a residential yard by the family dog on March 23, 1973. Skeletal analysis suggests non-European ancestry (possibly Asian or Native American).
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 42536
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2473
Former Hot Case Number: 2171
Added: 9/21/10; Last Updated: 3/8/2023