Sketch of Victim by Samantha Steinberg and Victim's Clothing
Date of Discovery: December 8, 2008
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Less than one week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and mustache
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White long-sleeve button down shirt, brand "Witt's End", size large. Black, nylon track suit pants with one stripe down the side of the leg, brand "Adidas", size small. White socks. Tennis shoes, beige and dark brown in color, size 11, brand "Airwalk"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: No wallet or belongings.
The victim was found floating in the Miami River off 1100 NW North River Drive, on December 8, 2008 by a boat captain.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2008-3065
NCIC Case Number: U-700022385
NamUs Case Number: 5676
Former Hot Case Number: 1603
Added: 4/3/2009; Last Updated: 12/31/20