1428UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: December 2, 1981
Location of Discovery: Baker, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 14 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a cesspool on December 2, 1981, near Highway 127 north of Baker. She is suspected to be a victim of Henry Lee Lucas.

The exact cause and date of death were unknown, but Lucas had previously described them and then led authorities to the area.

Lucas was known for a false confession spree while he was in prison. Some of his convictions were overturned. He died in 2001.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 59311

NCIC Case Number: U145505421
NamUs Case Number: 2590
Former Hot Case Number: 1201

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Daily Breeze

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/08; Last Updated: 7/3/18