Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: August 8, 2008
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 48-58 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 174 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short and gray/black hair with male pattern baldness. Brown eyes. Unshaven; white mustache and beard stubble. Circumcised.
Dentals: Available, Many missing upper and lower front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; University of North Texas
Clothing: Blue plaid men boxer shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim was located floating in a canal behind townhouses on 102nd Avenue by a Water Management employee.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2008-2051
NCIC Case Number: U-430022790
NamUs Case Number: 6750
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 5/27/2010; Last Updated: 12/31/20