Name: Gloria Berreth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 06, 1994
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Date of Birth: January 3, 1956
Age: 38 years old
Race: Asian/Filipino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A caesarean scar from 3 surgeries.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold colored watch and a cross necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gloria Berreth was reported missing on October 4, 1994 after she had not shown up to work at Peterson Airforce base.
Her parents and daughters never heard from her after she said she was going to meet her former husband for an early breakfast at a Colorado Springs diner. Her former husband told police he was scheduled to meet her for breakfast at 6:30 a.m., but she never showed. He waited until 7:00 a.m., then left.
Gloria had divorced her husband Michael Ervin Berreth in 1993, but conflicts between the former couple only got worse over the next year as she filed two restraining orders against him. Gloria had custody of their two daughters who were 5 and 11 in 1994. The girls were at their regular baby sitter's home when Gloria called to say she was going to breakfast.
A few weeks later, her car, a 1991 maroon and red Ford Taurus with Colorado license plate # KAI8506 and 1994 registration was found at the Hancock Plaza shopping center, police said. But there were no clues about who left it there.
The turbulence in the marriage between Gloria and Michael Berreth was documented in court records in the months leading up to her disappearance.
Police tossed all 12 pieces of evidence from Berreth's case, including a camera, calendar, and handgun.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Shawn Peterson
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7598
Agency E-Mail: CSPDColdCase@springsgov.com
Agency Case Number: 94-31509
NamUs Case Number: 7171
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Denver Post
CBI
Gazette, The (Colorado Springs, CO)-Wednesday, June 5, 1996
Added: 3/7/2011; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr