1426UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: October 1, 1987
Location of Discovery: Devore, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1987
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim Lee Riders pants; multicolored, striped t-shirt, with knit, white collar (Label: Erika); gray-white, ankle-length stocking with two maroon trim stripes; navy blue, long-sleeve, knit sweater (heavy), size medium, label: F.L. Collection - Made in Republic of Maldives; gray/white shoes with lavender stripe, label: Niki.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on hillside, 150 feet down embankment, one-half mile south of Kenwood, west of Old Cajon Boulevard in Devore, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 87-4737

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Homicide-Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-0201250

NCIC Case Number: U643419256
NamUs Case Number: 2583
Former Hot Case Number: 1325

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/2/09; Last Updated: 6/9/23