1425UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: May 03, 2000
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car-pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Short, gray scalp hair
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A faint 9 cm surgical scar on abdomen. A 9.5 x 1.5 cm pink scar on the the left lower leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints:Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue snap buttons with an emblem of a dog "Buck", blue short sleeved pullover knit with left pocket, blue 34 x 30 Dickie's, black belt with silver buckle, navy blue socks and Fruit of the Loom, 42-44, white t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One gold key on a key ring, two silver keys on a key ring, and a total of $35.63.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a pedestrian attempting to cross West Flagler Street and 38th Ave. in Miami, Florida and was struck by a 1996 Mazda.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-1092

NCIC Case Number: U-270001383
NamUs Case Number: #UP5689
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/2010; Last Updated: 12/24/2021