1425UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1987
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986-1987
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-18 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Teeth #3, #5 0L plus 0. Upper two incisors are distinctive because they are higher in the gumline and protrude outward. These features would be noticable.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue checked shirt and one slip-on tennis shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were found scattered in City Creek Ravine, a remote ravine northeast of San Bernardino.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 87-1085

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2589
Former Hot Case Number: 2181

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/26/10; Last Updated: 7/3/18