Artist's rendering of the decedent
Date of Discovery: January 4, 2008
Location of Discovery: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months to 2 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Likely natural causes
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark, tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the left nasal bone. Extensive vertebral osteophytosis C3-C5.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 & Tooth #16 not seen, may be antemortem loss or congenital absence. Unfilled carie noted on Tooth #15(B).
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Short-sleeved, pale-colored shirt with buttons, size medium; Black, long-sleeved hooded sweatshirt with the logo "Z-Trip" (in white) on the front; Blue, long-sleeved Jerzees hooded sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Altus back support belt with "#5-D" hand-written on the label; A Sears "Safe-T-Lift" back support belt.
The decedent's remains were discovered on the second floor of the abandoned C.J. Peete public housing complex by workers going through the building ahead of a planned demolition.
Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rachael Gagliano, Medical Assistant to Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-9660
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A-0048-08
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 08-02
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2273
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Added: 05/25/10; Last Updated: 01/06/22 - By: kw