Date of Discovery: September 11, 2001
Location of Discovery: San Onofre, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White, Asian and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black; long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two homemade tattoos in blue ink with the name "Victor", with the "i" dotted with a star, on her right breast and her left upper leg.
Dentals: Available. Left front tooth capped.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Anchor Blue T-shirt, white Gloria Vanderbilt jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At around noon, the victim's body was discovered in a duffel bag near the 2400 block of Old Highway 101, south of the entrance to the San Onofre power plant and along the roadway to San Onofre State Beach Park.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 2001-01684
Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Department Homicide Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Detective Troy DuGal
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2321
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Added: 7/2/18; Last Updated: 7/2/18