Name: Khristine Renee Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 28, 1994
Location Last Seen: Portage, Kalamazoo County, Michigan
Date of Birth: December 17, 1966
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; shorter than collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kristine Klein; Caress L. Xavier
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contact lenses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 28, 1994, Khristine Smith disappeared. She and her husband had been married for eight years and lived in Kalamazoo, Michigan, with their 7-year-old daughter. Smith told neighbors that his wife had run off with another man. But neighbors who knew Khris couldn't believe that she would leave behind her daughter. Two days after Khris disappeared, neighbors became suspicious when Smith backed up a boat and trailer into his garage. Smith didn't have a boat, and they wondered why Smith was being so secretive. At this point, they began to suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Portage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Randy Dylhoff/Lt. Brian VanDenBrink
Agency Phone Number: 269-329-4567
Agency E-Mail: vandenbb@portagemi.gov
Agency Case Number: 14061-94
NamUs Case Number: 22568
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa