Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: September 5, 2002
Location of Discovery: Helendale, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to 2.5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: Unknown. Characteristics of multiple races
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At least one pregnancy. The 2nd through 5th toes of her left foot appear to have been missing long before death. It is unknown if this was a congenital condition, or if she suffered some kind of injury requiring surgery.
Dentals: Available. Wore braces.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White blazer (cotton blend), size Large, 3-button style. Pockets each front panel lower portion. Light tan or white, faded top with shoulder pads (No clothing tag: torn or cut off). Light colored, lace Celebrity bra, with under wiring. Black or dark-brown boots - described as Western-style half-boots, low heel, tapered toe, above ankle. Leather with cloth panel at rim that allow stretch. Four stitched ribs across toe. The shoes are of a style reminiscent of the 1980's.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in the open desert area of a remote community west of Barstow, California on September 5, 2002.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 02-5956 / Jane Doe #13-02
NCIC Case Number: U280003396
NamUs Case Number: 906
Former Hot Case Number: 1095
Added: 5/17/08; Last Updated: 3/24/19