1422DFNV - Wanda Joy Sanders

Name: Wanda Joy Sanders
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1961
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 132 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Wanda Joy Berthoux
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on left breast

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Known sizes: blue jeans size 10 dress size 8, waist size 24", bra size AA, shoe size 7
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wanda Sanders had rented an apartment, and was last seen when she left her mother's home on Pueblo Blvd at 8:00 am on 2-11-1985 to sign rental documents and have the power turned on.

She did not own a car and left on foot, carrying $60 in cash. Her appointment with the apartment manager was at 11:00 am but she never arrived and has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on 2-13-1985.

Wanda left behind a young daughter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Henderson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Hosaka
Agency Phone Number: 702-267-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-0851

NCIC Case Number: M-144947559
NamUs Case Number: 24176

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App