1421UMCA - Unidentified Male

Sketch
Reconstructions of the victim; victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: December 12, 2006
Location of Discovery: Sausalito, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 20 minutes to 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White with possible Asian and/or Hispanic admixture
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, styled in a buzz cut
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scant chin hair. Large body habitus but no obese.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Large purple sweat pants with "Galileo Lions" written lengthwise down leg of pants. Nike shoes, size 10.5 (described as being too large for the decedent).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located beneath Golden Gate Bridge on December 12, 2006 after apparently jumping to his death. Officials turned to the staff and coaches at Galileo High School (due to the school's mascot being present on his clothing) but none recognized him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 1-415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 06259

NCIC Case Number: U250019499
NamUs Case Number: 7083
NCMEC Case Number: 1184199

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 5/20/10; Last Updated: 7/31/23