1421UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: December 19, 1994
Location of Discovery: Industry, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'4"
Weight: 203 lbs.
Hair: Black and gray, cut short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No appendix; hysterectomy. Possibly wore size 8 to 8 1/2 shoe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink floral dress size 1X; maroon sweater size 44; black bra; white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Industry, California on December 19, 1994. She was seen standing in the middle of the train tracks facing an oncoming train on Valley Boulevard and Durfee at 15:30.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-10801

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U949688557
NamUs Case Number: 3633
Former Hot Case Number: 1374

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 7/1/18