Tattoos
Date of Discovery: February 22, 2006
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 219 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair-red, slightly curly, 4" length.
Stubble over chin and upper lip. Two scars on abdomen, one u-shaped and one
vertical. Monochromatic tattoo "Kathy" on right arm;
monochromatic tattoo of cross on right shin.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Gray socks with red edges, tan long sleeved
button shirt with floral embroidery on collar, black pants, blue sweatpants,
leopard-pattern underwear. Brown high-top "Granite Peak Thermal Lite" boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located by a jogger in the Hudson River near 96th Street. Appeared to have fallen from a height.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M06-01065
NCIC Case Number: U-720018211
NamUs Case Number: UP5596
Added: 04/26/10; Last Updated: 02/25/2023