141DFCT - Jovonna Stacey Crawford

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 30 yrs; 37 years; 38 years; 43 years

Name: Jovonna Stacey Crawford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 29, 1979
Age: 1 year old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 2'1"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white jumpsuit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jovonna was under the supervision of her mother's boyfriend, Ronald Garrett, in her family's home on June 5, 1981. Garrett informed police that an unidentified boy arrived at the house and said he was sent by Jovonna's grandparents to pick her up. Garrett allowed the boy to take her. As it turned out, the grandparents never sent anyone to claim their grandchild. Garrett was incarcerated, only served one year, and has not changed his story. Jovonna has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bridgeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Christopher Lamaine
Agency Phone Number: 203-581-5183
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03Y-30

NCIC Case Number: M-382953687
NamUs Case Number: 3351
NCMEC Case Number: 600865

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/29/2023 - By: kc