1419UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: March 8, 1996
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 176 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Short and wavy.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large surgical scar between her breasts and down to her abdomen; scar below each breast; scar to right lower abdomen; scar to right side clavicle/shoulder area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Many missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow/black pullover sweater, size medium; pink pajama-type pants, 1 white/purple Nike tennis shoe.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found wrapped in comforters on a sidewalk in front of 84th Street and Grand Avenue, in Los Angeles, California on March 8, 1996 .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-01976

NCIC Case Number: U978019619
NamUs Case Number: 3535
Former Hot Case Number: 644

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/21/18